Seq # 362520010

Enarmonia formosana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 4:01 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Enarmonia > Species: Enarmonia formosana
Vernacular names
Schorsboorder (NL)
Synonyms
Enarmonia woeberiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till early September. They emerge at about 10 a.m. and then rest on the trunk till noon. They are active in sunshine and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives in the bark of various rosaceous trees, especially mature Prunus avium and Malus spp. trees. Also on Prunus cerasus and other Prunus spp. It hibernates. Pupation takes places in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!

Habitat