Seq # 362530010

Eucosmomorpha albersana (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 3:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Eucosmomorpha > Species: Eucosmomorpha albersana
Vernacular names
Roetvlekbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 86.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. They fly actively in afternoon sunshine and can be observed resting on the foliage of the foodplant. Later they occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera

The larva feeds between spun leaves on Lonicera. It hibernates in a cocoon spun in the larval habitaition or amongst leaf-litter. Pupation takes places in that cocoon.

No pictures yet!