Seq # 362540010

Tetramoera langmaidi Plant, 2014 Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2020, 7:39 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from one place in AN.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Tetramoera > Species: Tetramoera langmaidi
Vernacular names
Bamboebladroller (NL)
Status

Invasive In Belgium since July 2013.

Since 2013 regularly recorded at Mortsel (AN) where a small population is supposed to survive on bamboo.


Distribution


Flight periods

The Belgian specimens have been seen during July and August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Bamboo

The species is associated with bamboo.

No pictures yet!