Seq # 362510130

Ancylis tineana (Hübner,1799) Species

Last modified: June 10, 2022, 10:42 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis tineana
Vernacular names
Bruine haakbladroller (NL), Birken-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 11-15 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed on the food plant, spinning leaves together.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They fly in 2 generations: from May till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Betula, Malus and Pyrus

Betula and Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!