Seq # 362510120

Ancylis subarcuana (Douglas, 1847) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 8:16 p.m.


Mostly known from observations from before 1980. Recently (2021) rediscovered again in the most western part of WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis subarcuana
Vernacular names
Grijze haakbladroller, Zandkleurige haakbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Ancylis inornatana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1962a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 62(3–6): 39–40, 41. On page 41.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The first generation will appear at the end of April and during May, the second generation in late July and August is less visible.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens

The caterpillars feed on Salix repens.

No pictures yet!