Seq # 362510060

Ancylis geminana (Donovan, 1806) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 12:31 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis geminana
Vernacular names
Witrughaakbladroller (NL), Grauer Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Ancylis biarcuana (Stephens, 1834) and Ancylis fluctigerana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Imago is about 15 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on different Salix species.

No pictures yet!