Seq # 362510050

Ancylis diminutana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 19, 2022, 7:10 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis diminutana
Vernacular names
Lichte haakbladroller (NL), Weiden-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Ancylis cuspidana (Treitschke, 1830)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12-18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a leaf spun into a pod on several Salix species. When full-fed the larva spins a cocoon amongst leaf-litter in which it hibernates.
Pupation takes place in that cocoon.
The adults fly at dusk and later occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives in several Salix species, but not on Salix repens.

No pictures yet!