Seq # 362510040

Ancylis comptana (Frölich, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 29, 2021, 2:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis comptana
Vernacular names
Kleine haakbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1960. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (neuvième note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 36(29): 1–16. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year, onwards from late March till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanguisorba minor and Helianthemum nummularium
Host plant (genera):
Potentilla, Thymus, Fragaria, Rosa, Rubus, Teucrium and Helianthemum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on herbaceous plants like Fragaria, Rosa, Rubus, Thymus, Teucrium, Potentilla, Sanguisorba, Helianthemum nummularium etc...

No pictures yet!