Seq # 362510030

Ancylis badiana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2022, 9:32 a.m.


A widespread but very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis badiana
Vernacular names
Bonte haakbladroller (NL), Wicken-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Ancylis lundana (Fabricius, 1777)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12-16 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds between spun leaves or in a folded leaf on the food plant.The larvae of the second generation hibernate full-fed.
Pupation in the larval habitation or spun in a leaf on the ground.
The adults are active at sunrise and at dusk and later occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till mid June and from the end of July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lathyrus, Vicia and Trifolium

The larva feeds between spun leaves or in a folded leaf on: Lathyrus, Vicia or Trifolium.

No pictures yet!