Seq # 362510020

Ancylis apicella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 12:11 p.m.


A fairly common species in the Kempen area in Belgium, elsewhere a rather rare species, though widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis apicella
Vernacular names
Fijngestreepte haakbladroller (NL), Weißgestreifter Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Ancylis siculana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12-17 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva is first living in a folded leaf and later spinning two leaves together. Infrequently, the larva may be found in spun terminal shoots.
Pupation in a whitish cocoon between spun leaves or in leaf litter on the ground.
The adults are active from dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till June and again from late July till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Frangula, Rhamnus, Ligustrum, Cornus and Prunus

The larva feeds mainly on: Frangula alnus and Rhamnus catharticus, but also on: Ligustrum, Cornus and Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!