Seq # 362510010

Ancylis achatana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 12:07 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis achatana
Vernacular names
Dwarsstreephaakbladroller (NL), Weißdorn-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14-18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva spins several leaves together from which it feeds on the surrounding leaves.
Pupation takes places between loosely spun leaves of the food plant.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June till well in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

It lives on Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, or occasionally on Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!