Seq # 362410050

Bactra suedana Bengtsson, 1989 Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 12:17 p.m.


Hitherto only known in Belgium from the specimen in 1938, which is also the oldest known specimen of this species.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Bactrini > Genus: Bactra > Species: Bactra suedana
Vernacular names
Noordelijke biesbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Larsen K. 1993. Some species of microlepidoptera new to the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae & Epermeniidae). — Phegea 21: 131–136. On page 132.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most members of this genus should be examined for genitalia for proper identity, but in fact this species is one of the most easy Bactra species to determine. The ground colour of the forewing is pale ochreous with a dark longitudinal streak from base to apex.
Near the apex, it has two to three pronounced black streaks pointing towards the apex, even present in worm specimens.
The female has a more pure ground colour like females of other Bactra species, but the dorsal portion of the forewing is not or hardly darker than the costal half.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex nigra

The larva lives on Carex nigra.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Wet meadows and marshes.

No pictures yet!