Seq # 362510070

Ancylis laetana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2022, 12:31 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis laetana
Vernacular names
Witte haakbladroller (NL), Espen-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Ancylis ramana sensu auct., nec (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives in a pocket in a folded leaf or between two leaves neatly spun together on the food plant.
It overwinters full-fed in the last spinning, which falls to the ground. Pupation in the larval habitation.
The moths are active at sunset and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of April till the end of August. It is not clear whether these late specimens are representing a partial second generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva lives mostly on Populus tremula, occasionally on P. nigra.

No pictures yet!