Seq # 362510080

Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2020, 7:54 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis mitterbacheriana
Vernacular names
Oranje haakbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of June. They are active in early evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives in a leaf of Quercus or Fagus spun into a pod. It hibernates full-fed in the larval feeding place. Pupation in the pod where the larva overwintered or in leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!