Seq # 362510090

Ancylis myrtillana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: June 24, 2021, 1:52 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis myrtillana
Vernacular names
Bosbeshaakbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; during May and June. They rest during the day on the food plants and fly in afternoon sunshine. Later they come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium uliginosum

The larva lives on Vaccinium myrtillus, V. vitis-idaea and V. uliginosum. It spins the leaves longitudinally and feeds in parenchyma. It hibernate as a final instar larve forming a cocoon in the litter.

No pictures yet!