Seq # 362510100

Ancylis obtusana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 7, 2021, 10:55 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis obtusana
Vernacular names
Rossige haakbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1899. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 72–76. On page 72.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have only been observed from mid May till early July. They fly in late afternoon in bright sunshine and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus and Frangula

The larva lives between spun leaves of Rhamnus or Frangula. It hibernates full-fed and pupates during next spring in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!