Seq # 900310080

Acronicta tridens (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 4:13 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Triaena > Species: Acronicta tridens
Vernacular names
Drietand (NL), Dark Dagger (EN), Le Trident (FR), Dreizack-Pfeileule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–45 mm.
Adults of Acronicta cuspis, Acronicta tridens and Acronicta psi cannot be safely distinguished from each other, except by reference of the genitalia. Allthough larvae of these species are quiet different and are easy to identify as species.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

From May till October.


Bionomics

Hibernates, sometimes for several years as a pupa under bark or in bark crevices of the foodplant.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till begin of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Quercus, Rosa, Salix and Cotoneaster
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on a range of trees and shrubs like: Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, Salix, Quercus, Rosa and Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!