Seq # 900310070

Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 7:22 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Triaena > Species: Acronicta psi
Vernacular names
Psi-uil (NL), Grey Dagger (EN), Le Psi (FR), Pfeileule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Adults of Acronicta psi, A. tridens and A. cuspis cannot be safely distinguished from each other, except by reference of the genitalia. Allthough larvae of these species are quiet different and are easy to identify as species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Can be found from May till November.


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a loose grey cocoon under loose bark, in a crevice or in decayed wood. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from mid April towards mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Betula, Tilia, Ulmus and Sorbus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on a wide range of broadleaved trees and shrubs, including Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Malus, Betula, Tilia, Ulmus, Sorbus etc...

No pictures yet!