Seq # 900310060

Acronicta cuspis (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 7:22 p.m.


An extremely rare, local and decling species in Belgium with scattered observations. Hitherto not observed for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Triaena > Species: Acronicta cuspis
Vernacular names
Grote drietand (NL), Large Dagger (EN), La Cuspide, le Javelot (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Adults of Acronicta cuspis, A. tridens and A. psi cannot be safely distinguished from each other, except by reference of the genitalia. Allthough larvae of these species are quiet different and are easy to identify as species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

From June till October.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Alnus and Betula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on several deciduous tree species, like Alnus, Betula and Sorbus aucuparia.

No pictures yet!