Seq # 900310050

Acronicta megacephala (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 4:05 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Subacronicta > Species: Acronicta megacephala
Vernacular names
Schilddrager (NL), Poplar Grey (EN), La Noctuelle mégacéphale (FR), Großkopf-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 36–44 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a flimsy cocoon under loose bark or in a suitable crevice.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till mid September in two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on Populus and Salix.

No pictures yet!