Seq # 900310040

Acronicta alni (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 4:03 p.m.


A not so common and local species in Belgium, well established in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Jocheaera > Species: Acronicta alni
Vernacular names
Elzenuil (NL), Alder Moth (EN), L'Aunette (FR), Erlen-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 33–41 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on several deciduous trees, but especially on Alnus glutinosa and Betula.
Hibernates as a pupa, burrowing into rotten wood.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from early May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Quercus, Fagus and Ulmus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on several deciduous trees, but especially on Alnus glutinosa and Betula, also on Fagus, Quercus and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!