Seq # 900310030

Acronicta strigosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 20, 2022, 12:23 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, most observations from the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Hyboma > Species: Acronicta strigosa
Vernacular names
Moerasbos-uil (NL), Marsh Dagger (EN), La Noctuelle Grisette (FR), Striemen-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, sometimes in rotten wood.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till well in August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Prunus padus
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives mainly on Crataegus but also on Prunus spinosa or Prunus padus.

No pictures yet!