Seq # 900310020

Acronicta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 31, 2019, 7:34 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Acronicta > Species: Acronicta leporina
Vernacular names
Schaapje (NL), Miller (EN), La Noctuelle-Lièvre (FR), Woll-Rindeneule, Pudel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates as a pupa in various species of deciduous trees, burrowing into rotten wood. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year, from early May till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Alnus, Salix and Populus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various species of deciduous trees, but mainly on Betula and Alnus, also on Salix and Populus.

No pictures yet!