Seq # 900310010

Acronicta aceris (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 20, 2022, 9:02 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Acronicta > Species: Acronicta aceris
Vernacular names
Bont schaapje (NL), Sycamore (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Erable (FR), Ahorn-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–45 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives mainly on Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer campestre, but has also been observed on: Aesculus hippocastanum, Betula and Quercus. Hibernates, sometimes more than once, as a pupa in a double-layered cocoon in a bark crevice or among leaf litter or moss. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from early May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aesculus hippocastanum, Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer campestre
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Acer. Also reported and observed on: Aesculus hippocastanum, Betula and Quercus.

No pictures yet!