Seq # 900300010

Diloba caeruleocephala (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 7:14 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, more frequently observed in the northwestern and southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Dilobinae > Genus: Diloba > Species: Diloba caeruleocephala
Vernacular names
Krakeling (NL), Figure of Eight (EN), Le Double-Omega (FR), Blaukopf (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg, laid in small groups on twigs of the larval food plant. Pupates in a cocoon formed in soil or leaf litter. The adults come to light and sometimes also on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late September till early November in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus and Sorbus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on different trees and shrubs including Crataegus, Prunus spinosa , Sorbus and Malus.

No pictures yet!