Seq # 900290010

Panthea coenobita (Esper, 1785) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2021, 10:51 a.m.


A rather rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Pantheinae > Genus: Panthea > Species: Panthea coenobita
Vernacular names
Schijn-nonvlinder (NL), La Cénobite (FR), Klosterfrau (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1933b. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (suite) Panthea coenobita Esp. — Lambillionea 33: 206–207. On page 206.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa on the ground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till late July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pinus, Abies and Larix

The larva lives on Pinus, Abies or Larix.

No pictures yet!