Seq # 900280010

Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 26, 2019, 4:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Pantheinae > Genus: Colocasia > Species: Colocasia coryli
Vernacular names
Hazelaaruil (NL), Nut-tree Tussock (EN), La Noctuelle du Coudrier (FR), Haseleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, in a cocoon formed either among leaf litter, under moss or at the base of a tree. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April till June and from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Carpinus betulus
Host plant (genera):
Fagus, Corylus, Betula and Quercus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of deciduous trees like Betula, Corylus, Fagus, Quercus, Acer campestre and Carpinus betulus.

No pictures yet!