Seq # 900260020

Aedia leucomelas (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 14, 2022, 7 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2020 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acontiinae > Tribus: Aediini > Genus: Aedia > Species: Aedia leucomelas
Vernacular names
Windeweeskind (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–37 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis
Host plant (genera):
Ipomoea
No pictures yet!