Seq # 900260010

Aedia funesta (Esper, 1786) Species

Last modified: July 14, 2020, 1:09 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acontiinae > Tribus: Aediini > Genus: Aedia > Species: Aedia funesta
Vernacular names
Witvlekuil (NL), La Pie (FR), Zaunwinden-Trauereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 56.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calystegia sepium and Convolvulus arvensis
No pictures yet!