Seq # 900250010

Acontia trabealis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Nov. 2, 2022, 3:39 p.m.


This very rare species has not seen in Belgium for quite some time. Rediscovered again in LX in 2020 and from then on few observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acontiinae > Tribus: Acontiini > Genus: Acontia > Subgenus: Emmelia > Species: Acontia trabealis
Vernacular names
Panteruiltje (NL), Spotted Sulphur (EN), L'Arlequinette jaune (FR), Ackerwinden-Bunteulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Acontia sulphurea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14 (as Agrophila sulphurea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active from dusk on and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till early August in two generations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis

The larva lives on Convolvulus arvensis.
Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon, among grass stems near the ground.

No pictures yet!