Seq # 900250005

Acontia lucida (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 3:36 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium. First observation was in LX during 2018.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acontiinae > Tribus: Acontiini > Genus: Acontia > Subgenus: Acontia > Species: Acontia lucida
Vernacular names
Bleekschouderuil (NL), Pale Shoulder (EN), Le Collier blanc (FR), Malveneule (DE)
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–30 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Adults are active during the day visiting flowers en later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

It flies between May and August in two broods.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis and Glechoma hederacea
Host plant (genera):
Malva
No pictures yet!