Seq # 900210050

Deltote pygarga (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2022, 10:05 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Eustrotiinae > Genus: Deltote > Subgenus: Protodeltote > Species: Deltote pygarga
Vernacular names
Donkere marmeruil (NL), Marbled White Spot (EN), L'Albule (FR), Waldrasen-Grasmotteneulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Deltote fuscula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14 (as Erastria fuscula). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May till mid August.
Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea, Brachypodium sylvaticum and Deschampsia cespitosa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, like Molinia caerulea, Brachypodium sylvaticum and Deschampsia cespitosa.

No pictures yet!