Seq # 900210030

Deltote uncula (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Eustrotiinae > Genus: Deltote > Subgenus: Deltote > Species: Deltote uncula
Vernacular names
Zilverhaak (NL), Silver Hook (EN), L'Ancre (FR), Ried-Grasmotteneulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Deltote unca (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon underground. The adults are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till the end of August in two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex sylvatica and Deschampsia cespitosa
Host plant (genera):
Carex
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Carex, especially Carex sylvatica but also on grasses like Deschampsia cespitosa.

No pictures yet!