Seq # 900210020

Deltote deceptoria (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2022, 10:08 a.m.


A rather rare species in the south of Belgium, occasionally observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Eustrotiinae > Genus: Deltote > Subgenus: Deltote > Species: Deltote deceptoria
Vernacular names
Bonte marmeruil (NL), Pretty Marbled (EN), L'Erastrie noirâtre (FR), Buschrasen-Grasmotteneulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Deltote atratula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14 (as Erastria atratula). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa. The adults are easily disturbed during the day and come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till late July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phleum pratense
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various Gramineae including Phleum pratense.

No pictures yet!