Seq # 900210010

Deltote bankiana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2022, 10:09 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Eustrotiinae > Genus: Deltote > Subgenus: Deltote > Species: Deltote bankiana
Vernacular names
Zilverstreep (NL), Silver Barred (EN), La Noctuelle argentule (FR), Silbereulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Deltote olivana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Deltote argentula (Hübner, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14 (as Anthophila argentula). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 24–28 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon low down in the grass vegetation.
The adults are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May till late July.
Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea and Poa pratensis
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, especially on: Molinia caerulea and Poa pratensis.

No pictures yet!