Seq # 900310090

Acronicta auricoma (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2023, 2:34 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Viminia > Species: Acronicta auricoma
Vernacular names
Goudhaaruil (NL), Scarce Dagger (EN), La Chevelure dorée (FR), Goldhaar-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10 (as Acronycta auricoma F.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 33–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The polyphagous larva lives on a variety of plants, and it hibernates as a pupa, in a cocoon on the foodplant, or in leaf litter.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from early April to late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Rubus, Betula, Prunus and Plantago

The larva lives on a variety of plants like: Plantago, Vaccinium myrtillus, Rubus, Quercus, Prunus, and Betula.

No pictures yet!