Seq # 900310100

Acronicta euphorbiae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 4:20 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, perhaps now extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Viminia > Species: Acronicta euphorbiae
Vernacular names
Wolfsmelkuil (NL), Sweet Gale Moth (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Euphorbe (FR), Wolfsmilch-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!