Seq # 900310110

Acronicta menyanthidis (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 4:22 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and 2 southeastern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Viminia > Species: Acronicta menyanthidis
Vernacular names
Veenheide-uil (NL), Light Knot Grass (EN), La Noctuelle du Ményanthe (FR), Heidemoor-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 31–41 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Calluna vulgaris and Menyanthes trifoliata
Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium, Salix and Lysimachia

The larva lives on: Myrica gale, Vaccinium, Calluna vulgaris, Salix, Lysimachia and Menyanthes trifoliata.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Damp places, marshy area's.

No pictures yet!