Seq # 900310120

Acronicta rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2022, 4:24 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Acronicta > Subgenus: Viminia > Species: Acronicta rumicis
Vernacular names
Zuringuil (NL), Knot Grass (EN), La Noctuelle de la Patience (FR), Ampfereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year, from mid April till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Plantago, Rubus, Crataegus and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like: Rumex, Plantago, Humulus lupulus, Rubus, Crataegus and Salix.

No pictures yet!