Seq # 900320010

Craniophora ligustri (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 24, 2022, 10 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, it seems to have enlarged its range towards the north since 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Craniophora > Species: Craniophora ligustri
Vernacular names
Schedeldrager (NL), Coronet (EN), La Troënière (FR), Liguster-Rindeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a strong cocoon, usually under moss on a tree trunk.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: from late April till June, and again from July till late September. In August we got the biggest top in Belgium.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus and Ligustrum

The larva lives mainly on Fraxinus or Ligustrum.

No pictures yet!