Seq # 900330010

Moma alpium (Osbeck, 1778) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Moma > Species: Moma alpium
Vernacular names
Gevlekte groenuil (NL), Scarce Merveille du Jour (EN), L'Avrilière (FR), Seladoneule (DE)
Synonyms
Moma orion (Esper, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, sometimes for several years, in a sturdy cocoon on the ground among plant debris. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early August in one generation a year. Almost every year very small numbers are seen during September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Fagus and Betula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives mainly on Quercus, but also on Fagus and Betula.

No pictures yet!