Seq # 900340010

Simyra albovenosa (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium. Most observations in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Acronictinae > Genus: Simyra > Species: Simyra albovenosa
Vernacular names
Kleine rietvink (NL), Reed Dagger (EN), La Noctuelle veineuse (FR), Ried-Weißstriemeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1902. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 2: 4, 12. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, in a cocoon among living reed foliage or debris on or near the ground. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from April till mid September. Very occasionally a partial third generation occurs in October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis, Lysimachia vulgaris, Carex elata, Catabrosa aquatica and Rumex hydrolapathum
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives mainly on Phragmites australis but also on other plants of wet habitats like Lysimachia vulgaris, Rumex hydrolapathum, Cladium mariscus, Carex paniculata and Salix.

No pictures yet!