Seq # 900410010

Panemeria tenebrata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2020, 7:58 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Metoponiinae > Genus: Panemeria > Species: Panemeria tenebrata
Vernacular names
Dwerghuismoeder (NL), Small Yellow Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle héliaque (FR), Hornkraut-Tageulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Panemeria arbuti (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, sometimes several years, in a cocoon underground. The adults are active during the day and visiting flowers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cerastium and Stellaria

The larva lives on the flowers and seeds of Stellaria and Cerastium, especially Cerastium holosteoides.

No pictures yet!