Seq # 900420010

Tyta luctuosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 17, 2019, 3:58 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Metoponiinae > Genus: Tyta > Species: Tyta luctuosa
Vernacular names
Akkerwinde-uil (NL), Four-spotted (EN), La Noctuelle en deuil (FR), Ackerwinden-Trauereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the buds and flowers of the host plant. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon just beneath the soil surface. The adults are active towards dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till late August in two generations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis

The larva lives Convolvulus arvensis.

No pictures yet!