Seq # 900450010

Cucullia absinthii (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: March 31, 2022, 6:38 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia absinthii
Vernacular names
Absintmonnik (NL), Wormwood (EN), La Cucullie de l'Absinthe (FR), Beifuß-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, in a tough cocoon of silk and earth, usually among surface debris but sometimes underground.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris

The larva lives on the flowers and seedheads of Artemisia absinthium, also on Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!