Seq # 900450020

Cucullia artemisiae (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 10:19 a.m.


This very rare species has not seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia artemisiae
Vernacular names
Bijvoetmonnik (NL), Scarce Wormwood (EN), La Cucullie de l'Armoise (FR), Feldbeifuß-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 47: 27, 59–61, 78. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 40–41 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

Artemisia ssp.

No pictures yet!