Seq # 900450030

Cucullia asteris (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium, seems to be strongly declining in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia asteris
Vernacular names
Astermonnik (NL), Star-Wort (EN), La Cucullie de l'Aster (FR), Astern-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a sturdy cocoon among debris on the ground or in the soil, sometimes for more than one year. They are active from dusk onwards and come sparsely to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till end of September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aster tripolium and Solidago virgaurea

The larva lives on Aster tripolium, Solidago and in gardens it accepts cultivated Aster.

No pictures yet!