Seq # 900450040

Cucullia chamomillae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 7:46 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, could be in some places locally fairly common. Mostly found as larvae.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia chamomillae
Vernacular names
Kamillevlinder (NL), Chamomile Shark (EN), La Cucullie de la Camomille (FR), Kamillen-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Extremely variable in colour.


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a strong cocoon in the soil, sometimes for several years. The adults come sparsely to light. More seen as larva than as imago.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from beginning of April till end of June in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tripleurospermum maritimum and Anthemis nobilis
Host plant (genera):
Anthemis and Matricaria

The lives on the flowers of various species of Anthemis and Matricaria.

No pictures yet!