Seq # 900450050

Cucullia gnaphalii (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 8:48 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from old records in the province of LX, possibly extinct now.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Cuculliinae > Genus: Cucullia > Species: Cucullia gnaphalii
Vernacular names
Droogbloemmonnik (NL), Cudweed (EN), La Cucullie de la Perlière (FR), Goldruten-Mönch (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1861. Quelques petits détails sur la transformation et la manière de vivre de différents espèces de Lépidoptères. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 62–67. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May towards mid July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea

The larva lives on the flowers and leaves of Solidago canadensis, Artemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris and it demands a very hot microclimate. Hibernates as a pupa, in a tough earthen cocoon usually among surface debris or sometimes underground.

No pictures yet!