Seq # 602110090

Cyclophora ruficiliaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 8 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, confined to the southern provinces with a stronghold in the Calestienne area where the species is not so rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora ruficiliaria
Vernacular names
Geelbruine oogspanner (NL), L'Ephyre Trois-Cerceaux (FR), Braunroter Eichen-Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 125.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly in two generations a year and have been observed from mid April till September, the second generation often less abundant. They come readily to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva is monophagous and can be found on Quercus. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!